Wednesday, October 19, 2011

First Presidents of the United States- Crystal Lake Dentist

George Washington













1st President of the United States


(April 30, 1789 to March 3, 1797)
Nickname: "Father of His Country"
Born: February 22, 1732, in Westmoreland County, Virginia
Died: December 14, 1799, at Mount Vernon, Virginia
Father: Augustine Washington
Mother: Mary Ball Washington
Married: Martha Dandridge Custis (1732-1802), on January 6, 1759
Children: John "Jack" Parke Custis (adopted); Martha "Patsy" Custis (adopted)
Religion: Episcopalian
Education: No formal education
Occupation: Planter, Soldier
Political Party: No formal political party affiliation

John Adams



2nd President of the United States
(March 4, 1797 to March 3, 1801)
Nickname: "Atlas of Independence"
Born: October 30, 1735, in Braintree (now Quincy), Massachusetts
Died: July 4, 1826, in Braintree (now Quincy), Massachusetts
Father: John Adams
Mother: Susanna Boylston Adams
Married: Abigail Smith (1744-1818), on October 25, 1764
Children: Abigail Amelia Adams (1765-1813);  John Quincy Adams (1767-1848); Susanna Adams (1768-70); Charles Adams (1770-1800); Thomas Boylston Adams (1772-1832)
Religion: Unitarian
Education: Graduated from Harvard College (1755)
Occupation: Lawyer
Political Party: Federalist




Thomas Jefferson






3rd President of the United States



(March 4, 1801 to March 3, 1809)
Nicknames: "Man of the People"; "Sage of Monticello"
Born: April 13, 1743, in Shadwell, Virginia
Died: July 4, 1826, at Monticello (near Charlottesville, Virginia)
Father: Peter Jefferson
Mother: Jane Randolph Jefferson
Married: Martha Wayles Skelton (1748-1782), on January 1, 1772
Children: Martha Washington Jefferson (1772-1836); Jane Randolph Jefferson (1774-75); infant son (1777); Mary Jefferson (1778-1804); Lucy Elizabeth Jefferson (1780-81); Lucy Elizabeth Jefferson (1782-85)
Religion: No formal affiliation
Education: Graduated from College of William and Mary (1762)
Occupation: Lawyer, planter
Political Party: Democratic-Republican
Extended bio and accomplishments


James Madison














4th President of the United States

(March 4, 1809 to March 3, 1817)
Nicknames: "Father of the Constitution"
Born: March 16, 1751, in Port Conway, Virginia
Died: June 28, 1836, at Montpelier, Virginia
Father: James Madison
Mother: Nelly Conway Madison
Married: Dolley Payne Todd (1768-1849), on September 15, 1794
Children: None
Religion: Episcopalian
Education: Graduated from College of New Jersey (now Princeton University; 1771)
Occupation: Lawyer
Political Party: Democratic-Republican

James Monroe












5th President of the United States

(March 4, 1817 to March 3, 1825)
Nicknames: "The Last Cocked Hat"; "Era-of-Good-Feeling President"
Born: April 28, 1758, in Westmoreland County, Virginia
Died: July 4, 1831, in New York, New York
Father: Spence Monroe
Mother: Elizabeth Jones Monroe
Married: Elizabeth "Eliza" Kortright (1768-1830), on February 16, 1786
Children: Eliza Kortright Monroe (1786-1835); James Spence Monroe (1799-1800); Maria Hester Monroe (1803-50)
Religion: Episcopalian
Education: Graduated from College of William and Mary (1776)
Occupation: Lawyer
Political Party: Democratic-Republican

Extended bio and Comments


 Your Comments are welcome.



2 comments:

  1. Thanks for great information you write it very clean. I am very lucky to get this tips from you


    Dental Implants Fairfield CT

    ReplyDelete
  2. thank you for sharing wonderful post. I really happy to get great information. Quincy Dentist

    ReplyDelete

About Me

My photo
Born in the Midwest. Married with 6 children and 3 grandchildren. Attended Maine West High School, Harper Jr College, Northern Illinois University, the University of Illinois College of Dentistry. Practice in Crystal Lake, Illinois.